http://www.apsanet.org/~lss/newsectionbanner.jpg

http://www.apsanet.org/~lss/divider1.jpg

 

Congressional Quarterly Press Award

Award given to the author of the best paper on legislative studies that was presented at the 2013 annual meeting of APSA.  Nominations should be submitted by March 1, 2014.

The committee for this year:

·        Charles Finocchiaro, University of South Carolina. Email: [email protected]

·        David Hedge, University of Florida. Email: mailto:[email protected]

·        Margit Tavits, Washington University, Saint Louis.  Email: [email protected]

http://www.apsanet.org/~lss/divider1.jpg

Previous Winners of the CQ Press Award

2013

Charles Finocchiaro and Scott A. MacKenzie

2012

Michael Brady

2011

Sean Theriault and David Rohde

2010

Christian Grose

2009

Ken Shotts and Alexander Hirsch

2008

Kathryn Pearson and Erick Schickler

2007

Douglas Kriner

2006

Linda L. Fowler and Richard Brian Law

2005

Tracy Sulkin

2004

Samuel Kernell

2003 

Greg Wawro and Eric Schickler

2002

Kathryn L. Pearson

2001

C. Lawrence Evans

2000

David Brady, Kara Buckley, and Douglas Rivers

1999

Sarah Binder

1998

Eric Lawrence

1997

Gary W. Cox and Jonathan N. Katz

1996

David Rohde and John Aldrich

1995

David Brady, Kara Buckley, and Douglas Rivers

1994

Elizabeth Theiss-Morse and John Hibbing

1993

Elisabeth R. Gerber

1992

Barbara Sinclair

1991

Gary Jacobson

1990

Richard A. Smith

http://www.apsanet.org/~lss/divider1.jpg

 

2013 Award Winner

"From Wild horses to Work Horses: Electoral System Reform and Legislative Entrepreneurship in the House of Representatives" by Charles Finocchiaro, University of South Carolina, and Scott A. MacKenzie, University of California, Davis.

 

Selection Committee Members:

Daniel Lee, Michigan State University

Caroline Tolbert, University of Iowa

Jeffery Jenkins, University of Virginia


 

2012 Award Winner

"An Indelible Imprint? Assessing the Evolution of Racial Politics in Shaping Conflict in Congress during the Civil Rights Era" by Michael Brady, Denison University.

Selection Committee Members:

Sean M. Theriault, University of Texas, Austin

Matthew Gabel, Washington University

Kristin Kanthak, University of Pittsburgh

 


 

2011 Award Winner

"The Gingrich Senators and their Effect on the U. S. Senate" by Sean Theriault, University of Texas–Austin, and David Rohde, Duke University.

 

Selection Committee Members:

Leslie Schwindt-Bayer, University of Missouri–Columbia

Christian Grose, University of Southern California

Christopher Mooney, University of Illinois at Springfield


 

2010 Award Winner

“Priming Rationality: A Theory and Field Experiment of Participation in Legislatures” by Christian Grose, Vanderbilt University.

 

Selection Committee Members:

Lauren Bell, Randolph Macon College

Kenneth Shotts, Stanford University

Garry Young, George Washington University


 

2009 Award Winner

“Policy R&D and Legislative Organization” by Kenneth Shotts and Alexander Hirsch, Stanford University.

 

Selection Committee Members:

Charles Stewart III (chair), Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Kathryn Pearson, University of Minnesota

John Lapinski, University of Pennsylvania


 

2008 Award Winner

“Discharge Petitions, Agenda Control, and the Congressional Committee System 1929-1976” by Kathryn Pearson of the University of Minnesota and Eric Schickler of the University of California, Berkeley

 

Selection Committee Members:

Bruce Oppenheimer (chair), Vanderbilt University

Jennifer Lawless, Brown University

Josh Clinton, Princeton University


 

2007 Award Winner

“Hail to the Chief? Two Mechanisms of Congressional Influence Over Presidential War-Making,” by Douglas Kriner, Boston University

 

Selection Committee Members:

Linda L. Fowler (chair), Dartmouth College

Jason M. Roberts, University of Minnesota

Lynda W. Powell, University of Rochester.


2006 Award Winner

“Declining Fortunes: Institutional Change and the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, 1947-2002,” by Linda L. Fowler, Dartmouth College, and Richard Brian Law, University of California, Los Angeles

 

Selection Committee Members:

Tracy Sulkin (chair), University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Nolan M. McCarty, Princeton University

Bruce I. Oppenheimer, Vanderbilt University


2005 Award Winner
"
Legislative Responsiveness to Campaign Challenges," by Tracy Sulkin, University of Illinois–Urbana Champaign

Selection Committee Members:
Samuel Kernell (chair), University of California, San Diego
Lynda Powell, University of Rochester
Sean Theriault, University of Texas, Austin



2004 Award Winner
"
To Stay, To Quit, or To Move Up: Explaining the Growth of Careerism in the House of Representatives, 1878-1940," by Samuel Kernell, University of California - San Diego

Selection Committee Members:
Michael L. Mezey (chair), DePaul University
Barbara Sinclair, University of California, Los Angeles
Gregory Wawro, Columbia University



2003 Award Winner
"Where's the Pivot? Obstruction and Lawmaking in the Pre-cloture Senate,"  by Greg Wawro, Columbia University and Eric Schickler, University of California, Berkeley

Selection Committee Members:
Charles Stewart III (chair), Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Timothy Groseclose, UCLA
Frances Rosenbluth, Yale University


 

2002 Award Winner
"Legislating in Women's Interests? Congresswomen in the 106th Congress" by Kathryn L. Pearson, University of California, Berkeley

 

 Selection Committee Members:
C. Lawrence Evans (chair), College of William and Mary
John M. Carey, Washington University
Patricia Hurley, Texas A&M University


 

2001 Award Winner
"Message Politics” by C. Lawrence Evans, College of William and Mary

 

Selection Committee Members:
David Brady (chair), Stanford University
Laura Arnold, Southern Illinois University
Gerhard Loewenberg, University of Iowa



2000 Award Winner
"The Strong Parties Hypothesis Revisited: Evidence from the Turn of the Century," by David Brady,  Kara Buckley, and Douglas Rivers, all from Stanford University

 

Selection Committee Members:
Sarah Binder (chair), George Washington University
Samuel (Pat) Patterson
Steve Ansolabehere, M.I.T.



1999 Award Winner
"Dynamics of Legislative Gridlock," by Sarah Binder, George Washington University

Selection Committee Members:
Eric Lawrence (chair), University of California - Riverside
James D. King, University of Wyoming
Valarie Sulfaro
, James Madison University



1998 Award Winner
“‘The Publication of Hinds' Precedents in 1899 and the Institutionalization of the House of Representatives”  by Eric D. Lawrence, University of California - Riverside

 

Selection Committee Members:
Gary Cox (chair), University of California - San Diego
Evelyn Fink, University of Nebraska
Paul Herrnson, University of Maryland


 

1997 Award Winner
"Baker v. Carr and Incumbency in Postwar U.S. House Elections"  by Gary W. Cox, University of California - San Diego; and Jonathan N. Katz, California Institute of Technology

 

Selection Committee Members:
David Rohde (chair), Michigan State University 
Valerie Heitshusen, University of Missouri
Gary Moncrief
, Boise State University


 

1996 Award Winner
"Theories of the Party in the Legislature and the Transition to Republican Rule in Congress" by David Rohde and John Aldridge

 

Selection Committee Members:

Evelyn Fink

David W. Brady

Steven S. Smith


 

1995 Award Winner
"The Roots of Careerism in the House of Representatives" by David Brady, Kara Buckley, and Douglas Rivers, all from Stanford University

 

Selection Committee Members:

John Hibbing

Eileen Burgin

Matthew McCubbins


 

1994 Award Winner
"Public Enemy: People's Perceptions of Congress" by Elizabeth Theiss-Morse and John Hibbing, University of NebraskaLincoln

 

Selection Committee Members:

Elizabeth Gerber

David Breaux

Richard A. Smith


 

1993 Award Winner
"Preference Aggregation and the Effects of Institutions: Comparing Legislative and Direct Ballot Outcomes" by Elisabeth R. Gerber, California Institute of Technology

 

Selection Committee Members:

Barbara Sinclair

Jon R. Bond

Paul R. Brace


 

1992 Award Winner
"The Emergence of Strong Leadership in the 1980s House of Representatives" by Barbara Sinclair, University of CaliforniaRiverside

 

Selection Committee Members:

Gary Jacobson (chair)

Richard L. Hall

Elaine K.Swift


 

1991 Award Winner
"The Persistence of House Democratic Majorities: Structure of Politics" by Gary Jacobson, University of California - San Diego


 

1990 Award Winner
"Interpretation, Pressure, and the Stability of Interest Group Pressure in the U.S. Congress" by Richard A. Smith, Carnegie-Mellon University

 

http://www.apsanet.org/~lss/divider1.jpg

|HOME | Welcome | Announcements | Newsletter | Links | | APSA Home Page |

http://www.apsanet.org/~lss/divider1.jpg